Home Tags Personal data

Tag: personal data

1- THE FUTURE OF PRIVACY REGULATION - Kirk J. Nahra

The Future of Privacy Regulation

U.S. privacy law is undergoing dramatic change on an accelerating pace. New laws across the country address specific industries, certain kinds of data, and...
3- THE RIGHT TO PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA SOME CONSIDERATIONS FOR OPTIMAL PROTECTION - Blanca Lilia Ibarra Cadena

The Right to Privacy and Personal Data: Some Considerations for Optimal...

The protection of privacy and personal data is a must for maintaining democracies and avoiding authoritarianism led by extreme surveillance. For the optimal protection...
7- THE FTC SAFEGUARDS RULE INFORMATION SECURITY PROGRAM ELEMENTS - Melissa J. Krasnow

The FTC Safeguards Rule: Information Security Program Elements

This article describes the elements of an information security program under the Federal Trade Commission Final Rule regarding Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information (the...
2- Abuses of Dominance Involving Personal Information in China By Sébastien J. Evrard, Felicia Chen & Hayley Smith

Abuses of Dominance Involving Personal Information in China

China’s recently adopted Personal Information Protection Law (“PIPL”) is a new weapon in its arsenal to tame big tech companies. As the first comprehensive...
Personal Data as a Price in Market Definition: A Brief Assessment

Personal Data as a Price in Market Definition: A Brief Assessment

Services offered by Google, Facebook, and their kin are not truly free: users contribute to the monetization of the platform. The question is not...
Italian Competition Authority Misuse Personal Data

Italian Competition Authority Imposes Fines for Misuse of Personal Data:
 The...

By Laura Liguori, Enzo Marasà & Irene Picciano1   With a recent decision,2 the Italian Competition Authority (“AGCM” or “ICA”) brought renewed focus to the increasing...
Consumer Choice and Consent in Data Protection

Consumer Choice and Consent in Data Protection

The mechanism of the GDPR limited legal grounds for the collection and processing of personal data, and the narrow and very restrictive interpretation of...
Data Portability Rights

Data Portability Rights: Limits, Opportunities, and the Need for Going Beyond...

This paper uses the example of data of connected cars for showing the difficulties of solving data access problems through data portability rights. Especially...
Privacy and Competition: Friends Foes or Frenemies?

Privacy and Competition: Friends, Foes, or Frenemies?

The debate about data-rich tech companies has led to calls for changes to consumer privacy law, competition law, or both. Europe has adopted the...

Market Definition and Free Online Services: The Prospect of Personal Data...

Posted by Social Science Research Network Market Definition and Free Online Services: The Prospect of Personal Data as Price By Magali Eben The innovative new technology and...
Enable Notifications    OK No thanks